Who needs a visa

Introduction to Angolan visas

Angola’s turbulent history made it a less attractive destination for business and tourism ventures than other nations on the continent. However, with the stability of recent years  the country is opening up to investment and trying to attract visitors.

Who needs a visa

This guide to visas for Angola will be divided into short- and long-term stays; with the various options for each detailed in these two sections. Our introduction is simply to give a few general points of information about entry.

All expats and travellers will require a visa arranged in advance to spend any length of time in Angola; aside from Namibians who have unrestricted entry. There are no entry visas or visa free entry conditions available, except for a five-day transit pass that can be applied for at the northern border crossings.

Finding your nearest embassy is key as consuls require all visa applications to be submitted in-person. Check this full list of Angolan embassies  and their contact details to find the one nearest to you.

Visitors will generally need copies of supporting documents (work contracts, letters of recommendation etc.) to be supplied in Portuguese for processing. Some visas will require proof of date of departure, such as return flights; and longer-term visas will need evidence of sufficient funds to live.

These are just some of the requirements and expats should always consider their specific needs and plan accordingly.

This guide to visas for Angola will be divided into short- and long-term stays; with the various options for each detailed in these two sections. Our introduction is simply to give a few general points of information about entry.

All expats and travellers will require a visa arranged in advance to spend any length of time in Angola; aside from Namibians who have unrestricted entry. There are no entry visas or visa free entry conditions available, except for a five-day transit pass that can be applied for at the northern border crossings.

Finding your nearest embassy is key as consuls require all visa applications to be submitted in-person. Check this full list of Angolan embassies  and their contact details to find the one nearest to you.

Visitors will generally need copies of supporting documents (work contracts, letters of recommendation etc.) to be supplied in Portuguese for processing. Some visas will require proof of date of departure, such as return flights; and longer-term visas will need evidence of sufficient funds to live.

These are just some of the requirements and expats should always consider their specific needs and plan accordingly.

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: